Cheetah is kind of a cat, just larger in size and more subtle in speed. You might call it an African cat for it is found in East, South and Northern portions of Africa. Furthermore, this animal can be found in some localities of Iran as well.
Origin Of Cheetah
As it has been mentioned previously, the cheetah is a proud ancestor of cats. Though it is not the direct family member, it has a different subfamily naming Felinae. It carries a scientific name that can nominate itself to a tongue twister contest. Acinonyx jubatus. Reminds some spells from The Lord of the Rings? We swear Tolkein had nothing to do with it. Let us move towards the current population of this animal.
Current Status Of Conservation
Though cheetah is known as the fastest animal of the globe, the speed of its population decrease can beat it at ease. The common dwelling place for this animal is the dry forests, savannahs and scrub forests. The world population has increased at such a level that the African forests are also being demolished for colonialization. The colonialization has caused the shrink of habitats of cheetahs. This has made them vulnerable to the inexistence.
Along with that, the cheetah is hunted by the game hunters for sport as well. They love to beat this animal in the race of speed and provide one punishment of defeat. And that is death. This brutal game of hunters is causing the cheetah to be deleted from mother earth.
Furthermore, there is another reason behind the fast extinction of cheetahs. That is poachers. The reign of poachers has made it hard for the cheetahs to survive. The stuffed head of cheetah, its skin, nails, and teeth have a high price in the market. The rich men of the world buy these things to increase the show of their drawing-room. However, different fancy products are made from the skin of this animal. It is needless to mention that the price is non-negotiable.
The High Speed Of Cheetah And Its Food
It is true that cheetah is the fastest animal on Earth. But it is also a fact that they cannot keep the pace for a long span of time. It can chase its prey at a speed of 120 kilometers per hour. But when the chase is ended, the cheetah is required to take a rest for at least half an hour of time. It becomes so desperate to take the rest that it keeps its dead prey untouched.
Unfortunately, hyenas and lions use this chance to steal the prey from this poor animal. It cannot even protest during this recovery time. In case the cheetah kills its prey without notifying any hyena or lion, it finishes his food after taking rest at the place of occurrence. The menu of the cheetah is too monotonous though. It is fond of antelopes for maintaining its diet. He seldom changes his taste by hunting down some hares and porcupines.